Workshops

Saturday 27 June 2009: Conference Day #1

Time Title Speaker Lang
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speech: Groogle Summer of Crode Serguey Grim, Eric Schmoudt, Larry Fake EN
10:00 - 11:00 SIGKILL imminent - Novel Robot Uprising Mitigation Strategies astera EN
11:00 - 12:00 Gaming Platform Libre Laura Bécognée & Yann Guidon FR
12:00 - 13:00 Sauerkraut hacking Doctor Ferrand & Mister Rébus EN
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Fabrication de biodiesel Gaëtan & Sébastien Bourdeauducq FR
15:00 - 16:00 HostileWRT Itzhack & Mr. Parkinson EN
16:00 - 17:00 Les activismes contemporains Laurence Allard & Olivier Blondeau FR
17:00 - 18:00 ICT Disaster Recovery (emergency management) Metro Olografix hackers EN
18:00 - 20:00 Round Table I: ICT Disaster Recovery (Facilitator: Jaromil)
Participants: Isazi, Xenon (open to contributions)
EN
20:00 - 21:00 Dinner Break
20:00 - 00:00 Concerts-performances : Playboy's bend, Marijane Miracle, Computer Truck
00:00 - …. All night /tmp/party : Tambour Battant, Hexadecimal Schizophony, The Black Cat

Sunday 28 June 2009: Conference Day #2

Time Title Speaker Lang
10:00 - 11:00 The only mov(i)e is... Hackers in movies Caspar Clemens Mierau EN
11:00 - 12:00 NutIP Khanh-Dang NGUYEN THU LAM FR
12:00 - 13:00 GSM Rainbow tables & microchip reverse engineering Karsten Nohl EN
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 FreeVJ Open Source VJing framework Jaromil EN
15:00 - 16:00 Milkymist FPGA-based Hardware VJ Platform Sébastien Bourdeauducq EN
16:00 - 17:00 Blender Game Engine + ODP = Sexy Presentation Kevin Roy FR
17:00 - 18:00 Hackerspace Status Update Alejo Duque, Steve Clement EN
18:00 - 20:00 Round Table II: The Future of Hackerspaces (Facilitator: Philippe Langlois)
Participants: Alejo Duque, astera, Casper Clemens Mierau, Hellekin, Jaromil, Omer Osman
EN
20:00 - 21:00 Dinner Break
20:00 - 00:00 Concerts-performances : Strom Varx, Joachim Montessuis, Kasper T. Toeplitz
00:00 - …. All Night /tmp/party : Niveau Zero, Stereo Vs Almazone, g00ns

Monday 29 June 2009: Conference Day #3

Time Title Speaker Lang
09:00 - 10:00 Scrying Martin Howse from Berlin EN
10:00 - 11:00 OpenCV Anonymization jilt EN
11:00 - 12:00 La face cachée des moteurs de recherche XXX FR
12:00 - 13:00 Pushing the Limits in Open Source Licensing, and Beyond Philippe Langlois & Thiago Alves Maximo EN
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Vacuum tubes, your grandpa's electronics Sébastien Bourdeauducq EN
15:00 - 16:00 Phone phreaking with arduino Kugg EN
16:00 - 17:00 Hackers & Painters Milovann Yanatchkov EN
17:00 - 18:00 the patent empire counter attack Benjamin Henrion EN
18:00 - 20:00 Round Table III: liberté graduée et ripostes de la création (Facilitator: Milovann Yanatchkov)
Participants: to be announced
FR
20:00 - 21:00 Dinner Break
20:00 - 00:00 Concerts-performances : Pascale Gustin, Jürgen Munder, Sainte victoire vs. Salmigondis, Erik Minkkinen
00:00 - …. All Night /tmp/party : Comic Strip, Freeformz Collective , 56 Crew

Tuesday 30 June 2009: Workshop Day

Free conference space open all day for Lightning Talks. Check the page for more info.

Time Title Speaker Lang
10:00 - 13:00 25 Lightning Talks EN/FR
10:00 - 13:00 Preparation for FPGA & Verilog workshop Sébastien Bourdeauducq EN/FR
10:00 - 12:00 Metasploit Workshop Jérôme Athias EN/FR
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 20:00 25 Lightning Talks EN/FR
14:00 - 18:00 WORKSHOPS
14:00 - 18:00 Energies & Technologies Renouvelables NRJ Réalistes FR
14:00 - 18:00 FPGA & Verilog for beginners NB! Please read the description page if you plan to attend. Sébastien Bourdeauducq EN
16:00 - 18:00 Logiciel libre, standards ouverts et conservation des œuvres d'art numérique Anne Laforet FR
20:00 - 21:00 Dinner Break
20:00 - 00:00 Concerts-performances : El ultimo grito, Joystick battles, Rybn, Aymeric Hainaux
00:00 - …. Cat party > /dev/null : The New Hack Orchestra (with surprise guests)

Permanent Events

Permanent events will run the 4 days long.

RepRap Workshop

Alexandre Korber will setup an ongoing RepStrap build during the whole festival, from A to Z. The workshop will be split in several activities:

  1. Soldering of the electronics components on an Arduino basis
  2. Building of the 3-axis robot
  3. Building of the extruder head
  4. Calibration and tests

You want to build your own repstrap ?
Bill Of Material - Liste des fournitures

Video Projections

  1. 1+1=1 [netochka Nezvanova], by Carole Thibaud
  2. Fiat Lux, by Milovann Yanatchkov

Movie projection

Le MOULES MYSTERY TOUR (57mn) by Thierry Théolier & Vincent L'Hostis
Sunday 28th at 6pm

Installations

  1. ViewFrameMode Refresh, by Darija Medic
  2. IX, by the h3x3n collective